Your top 5 albums of all time |
Page
1
2
3
|
Stan
Film Guru
Posts: 2696
Rank:
Joined: 16 Apr 04
|
21 November 2005 19:10
|
|
|
Now i know what music you listen too depends on what mood you are in and many other things, but if you had to give me your current top 5 albums off all time what would they be. I am currently looking for a album to blow my mind the way whats going on did the first time i heard it. I aint sure on my top 5 of all time yet tbh cos my music taste changes so often.
|
Felon
Posts: 2346
Rank:
Joined: 03 Apr 04
|
21 November 2005 19:31
|
|
|
Jackson : Thriller
Stevie Wonder : Songs in the Key of Life
Oasis : Wonderwall
Stone Roses : Fools Gold
The Prodigy : Fat of the Land
Atari 2600 1978-81 -|- ZX81 Spectrum 1982-84 -|- Commodore 64 1984-87 -|- Amiga 500 1988-91 -|- Sega Mega Drive 1992-94 -|- Atari Jaguar 1994-95 -|- Sony PS1/2 1995-04 -|- MS Xbox 2003-06 -|- Flawless 360 01/12/06 and counting.. 28 years gaming, man im old |
Mani
Editor
Posts: 6957
Rank:
Joined: 01 Apr 04
|
21 November 2005 19:38
|
|
|
The Stone Roses album with Fools Gold on it was self title and therefore called "The Stone Roses"
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.
|
D3CYPH3R
Posts: 481
Rank:
Joined: 16 Jun 05
|
21 November 2005 20:16
Edited by D3CYPH3R on 21-Nov-05 at 20:27
|
|
|
also wonderwall wasn't the name of an album anyway as for my top 5 hmmm, i'll update as and when i think of them. Mike Oldfield: Tubular Bells 2 Leftfield: Leftism Greenday: Dookie Linkin Park: Meteora Eagles: Hell Freezes Over
|
malis
Posts: 1740
Rank:
Joined: 14 Apr 04
|
21 November 2005 20:21
|
|
|
In Flames - The Jester Race
Nine Inch Nails - And All That Could Have Been
Porcupine Tree - Deadwing
Katatonia - Last Fair Deal Gone Down
Opeth - Blackwater Park
Any album by those bands really rocks my world, but those are personal faves. Iron Maiden are the greatest band ever, so they dont get included as it's a given.
gameSlave |
Bri
Scottish Tart
Posts: 241
Rank:
Joined: 01 Aug 05
|
21 November 2005 20:22
|
|
|
Jack Johnson: In Between Dreams
Hard-Fi: Stars of CCTV
Faithless: Forever Faithless
Audiovent: Dirty Sexy Nights
Prodigy: Fat of the Land
|
Mani
Editor
Posts: 6957
Rank:
Joined: 01 Apr 04
|
21 November 2005 20:24
|
|
|
Can't think of 5 absolute fav's, but here's 4 I love.
The Stone Roses: The Stone Roses Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds U2: The Joshua Tree REM: Automatic for the People
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.
|
Stan
Film Guru
Posts: 2696
Rank:
Joined: 16 Apr 04
|
21 November 2005 20:26
|
|
|
To be fair this is a near impossible question to answer This very moment in time i am listining too Exile on mainstreet - Rolling Stones Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen Whats going on - Marvin Gaye
I just want recomendations of your favourite and most moving albums, not so much your top 5 as i know thats near impossible to do. I do love lots of eltons early stuff as well.
|
Maz
gameSlave Bike Wrecker
Posts: 2093
Rank:
Joined: 13 Apr 04
|
21 November 2005 20:28
|
|
|
Cant think of five... but heres a couple i can think of
Green Day: Dookie [was my first album which i bought in 1998] (International Superhits! and American Idiot)
Oasis: Whats the story morning glory (and wonderwall)
Nirvana: Nevermind
Fast is fine, but accuracy is everything.
Issue the orders Sir, and I will storm Hell. |
shagnastie
The thread resurrection kid
Posts: 1851
Rank:
Joined: 09 Nov 05
|
21 November 2005 20:51
|
|
|
Coldplay - Parachutes Oasis - Whats The Story?? David Gray - White Ladder Guns and Roses - Appetite For Destuction - (best off) Queen - Best Of Thats off the top of my head - not a bad few albums
The Legend in his own underpants - Sssshagnastie!! |
Scrappy
Uber sex0r?
Posts: 1185
Rank:
Joined: 07 Apr 04
|
22 November 2005 09:27
|
|
|
Hmm here goes Pink Floyd - The Wall Leftfield - Leftism U2 - Joshua Tree Def Leopard - Adrenalize Metallica - Black Album Bit of mixed bag I guess and pretty much all stuff I listen to when I was a teenager, and still love to listen to
|
Re0sLess
Posts: 2103
Rank:
Joined: 09 Sep 05
|
22 November 2005 09:54
|
|
|
|
Stan
Film Guru
Posts: 2696
Rank:
Joined: 16 Apr 04
|
24 November 2005 04:39
Edited by Stan on 24-Nov-05 at 04:43
|
|
|
just got to add another, i just got the universals masters collection of johhny cash, now i had never listened to his music before as i dont like country and western. Great music really defies genre cos i have never heard country and western like this its just stunning. The mastering of the cd is fantastic as well u can just feel him stood there in his black suit singing into this oldfashed microphone hung from the ceeling with his band around him.The soundstage is one of the best i have ever heard i am speechless for all of you out there who are into there audio and can appreciate a well mastered cd then this is a definate must. I am at a loss for words for the feeling this music creates. Oh Eric clapton unplugged is another must for just the talent of the man and once again for the mastering and soundstage. I wish you all could hear the way this sounds words cannot describe it, its just so enthrawling its as though you feel the soul of the music.
|
Maz
gameSlave Bike Wrecker
Posts: 2093
Rank:
Joined: 13 Apr 04
|
24 November 2005 19:54
|
|
|
high praise their from you ryan
Fast is fine, but accuracy is everything.
Issue the orders Sir, and I will storm Hell. |
Bri
Scottish Tart
Posts: 241
Rank:
Joined: 01 Aug 05
|
25 November 2005 18:53
|
|
|
Just got Quadrophilia by The Who...brilliant album
|
hobgoblin
Posts: 974
Rank:
Joined: 29 Jun 05
|
26 November 2005 09:30
Edited by hobgoblin on 26-Nov-05 at 09:32
|
|
|
counting crows - recovering the satellites
queen - live at wembley
seether - disclaimer II
u2 - the joshua tree
iron maiden - number of the beast
i also have to say
the crow - soundtrack (technically not an album but it has to rate up there for me)
|
Bigbird
Posts: 156
Rank:
Joined: 09 Jun 05
|
27 November 2005 17:15
|
|
|
could snap noones mentioned darkside of the moon ! Its quite hard for me to pick but id also say Ok Computer by radiohead has to be up there.
|
Slurmseh
Posts: 70
Rank:
Joined: 10 Jun 05
|
27 November 2005 17:27
|
|
|
Quote: malis In Flames - The Jester Race Genious album, pure genious. But I think I prefer Whoracle. In no particular order my current 5 fav albums are: Symphony X - V: The New Mythology Suite Blind Guardian - Nightfall in Middle-Earth Nevermore - This Godless Endeavour Megadeth - Countdown to Extinction Gamma Ray - Land of The Free
|
Stan
Film Guru
Posts: 2696
Rank:
Joined: 16 Apr 04
|
02 January 2006 22:51
|
|
|
got to add sgt peppers lonely hearts club band and revolver to that list both just blow my mind.
|
ralinn
ninja?
Posts: 1971
Rank:
Joined: 29 Aug 05
|
03 January 2006 16:52
|
|
|
Killswitch Engage - Alive Or Just Breathing
Ill Nino - Confession
Lost Prophets - Start Something
Linkin Park - Meteora
Millencollin - Home from home
My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge
Woof, I'm a clown! |
Page
1
2
3
|
Your top 5 albums of all time |